CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 893822

Mr. Joseph C. Moon
Albany International
127 Pinewood Drive
Greer, South Carolina 29651

RE: The tariff classification of a Palmer Blanket for use on a sanforizer machine, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Moon:

In your letter dated December 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Palmer Blanket, quality C6-P2-H268, is composed of a needleloomed felt of man-made fibers and measures about 7mm in thickness. You indicated in a phone call with the National Import Specialist that the textile fibers may originate from either Mexico or the United States. This needleloomed felt is further manufactured in Mexico into a continuous or closed loop "blanket" that is used in sanforizing machinery which is used to pre-shrink fabric. The unit in which this blanket is installed comes after the rubber shrink blanket unit. Although this felt blanket conveys the material through the machine past a set of rollers, it also helps in the drying and relaxing of the yarns in the fabric being sanforized. The material was informally weighed and found to be less than 650 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for Palmer Blanket will be 5911.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics and felts, endless or fitted with linking devices, of a kind used in papermaking or similar machines... weighing less than 650 grams per square meter, other than press felts or dryer felts. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Palmer Blanket has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12t/59. The Palmer Blanket will be entitled to a 6.9 percent rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport